John Walker

view larger image

Name

John Walker

Other names

WALKER, John Graham

Culture

English

Gender

Male

Birth date

12 November 1939

Birth place

Birmingham, West Midlands, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from 1979, United States 1981 - 1982, from 1984?

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Printmaker | Teacher

Summary

Worked: England, Australia (VIC), USA. Etchings, Screenprints, Woodcuts, Monotypes

Context

Australia

Biography

John Walker was born in Birmingham, England, in 1939 and trained at Birmingham College of Art, 1956-60. In his final year he won the Arts Council Drawing Prize, the Abbey Travelling Scholarship and the National Young Artists Drawing Competition.

He was artist-in-residence at Monash University (Melbourne) in 1979 and at Prahran College of Advanced Education (Melbourne) in 1980 and was Dean of Melbourne's Victoria College of the Arts in 1982. He later worked in the United States and England. 

In 1985 there was a retrospective exhibition of his paintings at the Hayward Gallery, London, and a retrospective exhibition of his prints at the Tate Gallery, London.