Nutter Buzacott

view larger image

Name

Nutter Buzacott

Other names

VELLIS

ZUB

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

1905

Birth place

Perth, Western Australia, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

1977

Death Place

Queensland, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Painter | Printmaker

Summary

(married Herbert McCLINTOCK's sister Winifred). Worked Australia (VIC, QLD). Etchings, Linocuts, Lithographs, Wood-engravings

NGA IRN

21487

Context

Australia

Biography

Nutter Buzacott

Born Perth 1905, Nutter Buzacott was working with James Flett, Mervyn Wallis and Dominic Leon at Patons Advertising Company, Melbourne in the early l930s. Before 1930, Buzacott had experimented with linocuts, lithographs and etchings, most of his prints showing his sympathy with the working class. In 1936 he studied at Colarossi’s in Paris and then the Grosvenor School in London. He was greatly influenced by the wood-engravings of lain MacNab and on his return to Melbourne in 1938, reported “London had become the centre of wood engraving”. Buzacott moved to Queensland in 1949 where he lived until his death in 1977. 

© Australianprints, 1984