Alfred Edward Warner

view larger image

Name

Alfred Edward Warner

Other names

BRUETON

DODD, J.

JACK, C.

MARLER, G

MARLERS, The

MARTIN, G

WARNER

WARNER, Alfred Edward

WARNER, Edward

Culture

Australian | English

Gender

Male

Birth date

27 May 1879

Birth place

London, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

1968

Death Place

New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Resident New Zealand 1910-19, Australia from 1919

Occupations

Artist | Artist (commercial) | Artist (painter) | Painter | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW). Etchings, Linocuts, Lithographs, Screenprints, Woodcuts

NGA IRN

14779

Context

Australia

Address

  • 1923
    313George Street, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

E. WARNER

Born in London 27 May 1879, Alfred Edward Warner, ‘Teddy’ to friends, studied printing and commercial art at a local Polytechnic college. He learnt the techniques of stone lithography, woodcut printing, etching, airbrush techniques and scraperboard. By the time he married he ran his own commercial studio in London. In November 1910 he travelled to Australia with his in-laws. Finding employment opportunities difficult, he moved to Auckland, New Zealand where he was head of job-printing at ‘The Star’. It was at this time he made his first etchings.

Returning to Australia in about 1919, he worked as a commercial artist. In c.1922 he once more began etching and exhibiting, earning a considerable reputation for his work. In 1930 his daughter began to help in the studio preparing plates and printing and in 1936 he was joined by his son, who printed many works. In the mid 1930s Alfred Warner and his wife travelled in a caravan around NSW and Victoria collecting material for his prints.

In the late 1930s he produced a series of colour linocuts. Designed by Alfred they were cut by his daughter and printed by his son - hence the signature, ‘The Warners’.

During the depression years Warner also produced popular etchings under the pseudonyms C. JACK, C. J. DODD, BRUETON, G. MARLER and G. MARTIN. Some of these were printed from electrotypes in large editions (300-400). There were also a range of unsigned cards. Warner also produced screenprints towards the end of the 1930s, having taught himself form American magazines. He specialised in producing photographic stencils and also sold screenprinting equipment that he designed and made.

He does not seem to have made any relief prints and only a few etchings after 1938. Warner died in 1968.

Roger Butler, Printsandprintmaking NGA, 2009