Alice Newell

view larger image

Name

Alice Newell

Other names

WATERHOUSE, Alice (née)

Culture

English

Gender

Female

Birth date

26 August 1876

Birth place

Surbiton, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

1 September 1966

Death Place

Kyneton, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from childhood; England 1898-99

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Carver | Decorative / design artist | Drawer | Painter | Printmaker

Summary

wood (mother of Lucy NEWELL?). Worked: Australia (VIC). Linocuts

NGA IRN

11858

Context

Australia

Biography

Alice Newell (nee Waterhouse) was born in Surbiton (an outer London suburb) on 26 August 1876. Her family moved to Australia when she was a child and she lstudied art in Bendigo with Arthur T. Woodward. She continued her studies at South Kensington school (London) 1898-99. During her marriage in 1903 untill 1927, she had little time for artistic work. In the year after her children had grown up that she studied linoct printing and design with Frances Derham. Her linocuts are in the Japanese manner, the ink being brushed onto the block. Alice Newell died at Kyneton, Victoria on1 September 1966.

Roger Butler, Melbourne & linocts of the 1920s & 30s, Ballarat: Ballarat Fine Art Gallery, 1981