Deborah Klein

view larger image

Name

Deborah Klein

Other names

KLEIN, Deborah Lee

Culture

Australian

Gender

Female

Birth date

4 December 1951

Birth place

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

London, England 1973 - 1980

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC). Etchings, Linocuts, Woodcuts

NGA IRN

14258

Context

Australia

Web

www.deborahklein.net | www.deborahklein.blogspot.com | www.mothwomanpress.blogspot.com

Biography

Deborah Klein gained degree and post-degree qualifications from Chisholm Institute of Technology, Melbourne, Gippsland School of Advanced Education and a Research MA from Monash University, Gippsland.

Since 1987 she has held regular solo exhibitions and participated in group exhibitions in Australia and internationally. In 2008 the survey show 'Deborah Klein: Out of the Past 1995-2007' toured to Castlemaine Art Gallery and Historical Museum, the Art Gallery of Ballarat, Warrnambool Art Gallery and Deakin University Art Gallery, Victoria.

Other activities include sessional lecturing at RMIT University in the Printmaking Department (1999-2001, 2003-2007) and the Drawing Department (2004-2008).

Klein's work has received numerous awards and is represented in public and university collections throughout Australia.