Sidney Nolan

view larger image

Name

Sidney Nolan

Other names

NOLAN, Sidney Robert

NOLAN, Sir Sidney

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

22 April 1917

Birth place

Carlton, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

28 November 1992

Death Place

London, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

England from 1951, world- wide travels including multiple visits to Australia, USA 1958-60

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (theatre) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Drawer | Photographer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC), England. Etchings, Lithographs, Monotypes, Screenprints

NGA IRN

23585

Context

Australia