James Gleeson

view larger image

Name

James Gleeson

Other names

GLEESON, James Timothy

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

21 November 1915

Birth place

Hornsby, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

20 October 2008

Death Place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

England, Europe 1947-49; Europe, USA 1958-59

Occupations

Art administrator | Art critic | Art curator | Art historian | Art teacher | Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Decorative / design artist | Drawer | Lecturer | Printmaker | Sculptor

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW). Etchings, Linocuts, Lithographs

NGA IRN

9561

Context

Australia