Ruth Ainsworth

view larger image

Name

Ruth Ainsworth

Other names

AINSWORTH, Ruth Drummond

Culture

Australian

Gender

Female

Birth date

7 September 1900

Birth place

Ballina, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

29 May 2004

Death Place

Kuringai Nursing Home, Hornsby, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Europe 1922-23

Occupations

Ceramic artist | Decorative / design artist | Potter | Printmaker | Teacher | Weaver

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW). Linocuts, Woodcuts

NGA IRN

2151

Context

Australia

Address

  • 1985
    Pembroke Gardens, 21/7 Epping Road, Epping, New South Wales, Australia