J.W. Lewin

view larger image

Name

J.W. Lewin

Other names

LEWIN, John William

Culture

Australian | English

Gender

Male

Birth date

1770

Birth place

London, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

August 1819

Death Place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from 1800

Occupations

Artist (natural history) | Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Drawer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW). Etchings

NGA IRN

18527

Context

Australia