Will Dyson

view larger image

Name

Will Dyson

Other names

DYSON, William Henry

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

3 September 1880

Birth place

Alfredton, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

21 January 1938

Death Place

London, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

England 1909-25; Australia 1925-30; England from 1930

Occupations

Cartoonist | Drawer | Illustrator | Printmaker

Summary

(brother of Ambrose DYSON, married to Ruby LINDSAY (LIND)) Worked: Australia (VIC), England. Etchings, Linocuts, Lithographs, Woodcuts

NGA IRN

25458

Context

Australia

Biography

Will Dyson

Born near Ballarat on 3 September 1880, Will Dyson attended George Coates' drawing classes in 1896 and soon after began his career as caricaturist. Much of his work was for The Lone Hand and The Bulletin. In 1909 he sailed for England after marrying Ruby Lindsay (Lind), the sister of his friends Norman and Lionel Lindsay. Dyson worked for the labour press and quickly developed a satirical style that suited his attacks on political and social structures. He was appointed Official War Artist, and in this capacity produced a series of fine lithographs. 

© Australianprints, 1991