Donald Friend

view larger image

Name

Donald Friend

Other names

FRIEND, Donald Stuart Leslie

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

6 February 1915

Birth place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

17 August 1989

Death Place

Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

England 1935-37, 1952-53; Nigeria 1937-40; Sri-Lanka 1957-62; Bali 1967-80

Occupations

Artist (digital) | Artist (painter) | Artist (theatre) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Drawer | Printmaker | Sculptor | Writer

Summary

Worked: England, Nigeria, Australia (NSW, QLD), Italy, Sri Lanka, Bali. Etchings, Lithographs

NGA IRN

14469

Context

Australia | Indonesia