Hans Heysen

view larger image

Name

Hans Heysen

Other names

HH

Culture

Australian | German

Gender

Male

Birth date

8 October 1877

Birth place

Hamburg, Germany View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

2 July 1968

Death Place

Mt Barker, South Australia, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from 1884; Europe, UK 1899-1903

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Drawer | Print collector | Printmaker

Summary

(married to Selma, father of Nora HEYSEN) Worked: Australia (SA). Etchings, Monotypes

NGA IRN

16602

Context

Australia

Address

  • 1923
    'The Cedars', Ambleside, South Australia, Australia