Roy Dalgarno

view larger image

Name

Roy Dalgarno

Other names

DALGARNO, Roy Frederick Leslie

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

2 December 1910

Birth place

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

1 February 2001

Death Place

Auckland, Aotearoa New Zealand View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Europe, Asia 1949-56; India 1956-76; New Zealand from 1976

Occupations

Art teacher | Artist (painter) | Decorative / design artist | Drawer | Illustrator | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC, QLD, NSW), India, Aotearoa New Zealand. Etchings, Linocuts, Lithographs

NGA IRN

23130

Context

Australia

Address

  • 1985
    12 St Georges Bay Road, Parnell, Auckland, New Zealand

Biography

Roy Dalgarno 

Born in Melbourne in 1910, Roy Frederick Leslie Dalgarno studied at the Melbourne National Gallery School from 1926 till 1920. He was a friend of Eric Thake and Nutter Buzacott, and exhibited lithographs and a linocut with them in The New Group exhibition at the Athenaeum in August 1931. Dalgarno later studied in Sydney with Dattilo Rubbo 1930-31, and the East Sydney Technical College 1932-34.

In Paris from 1951 to 1953 he studied lithography at the L'Ecole des Beaux Arts, and etching at Atelier 17 with William Hayter.

In the 21 years between leaving Europe in 1956 and arriving in New Zealand, Dalgarno lived in India. In Bombay he worked first as a commercial artist, and later joined the University of Baroda Arts Department, introducing lithography to the students and setting up a printmaking workshop. During 1978 he studied colour etching at the Pratt Graphic Centre, New York. He lived in Aotearoa New Zealand from 1977 until his death in 2001.

© Australianprints