Arthur Baldwinson

view larger image

Name

Arthur Baldwinson

Other names

A.N.B.

BALDWINSON, A.N.

BALDWINSON, Arthur Norman

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

26 February 1908

Birth place

Kalgoorlie-Boulder, Western Australia, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

25 August 1969

Death Place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

England 1932-36

Occupations

Architect | Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Drawer | Photographer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia. Etchings, Linocuts, Wood-engravings

NGA IRN

12335

Context

Australia

Addresses

  • Geelong, Victoria, Australia.

  • 1932-36
    England

  • Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

Biography

Arthur Baldwinson

Arthur Norman Baldwinson was born in Boulder City, Western Australia, 26th February 1908, and studied architecture at the Gordon Institute of Technology, Geelong. As a student he won many awards, culminating with the Royal Victorian Institute of Architecture's Bronze and Silver Medals. While at Geelong, he learnt linocutting and by 1927, etching. He was a friend of Tatlock Miller, and early works were published in Manuscripts.

In March 1932 he left for London, and for a short time worked for fellow Australian architect Raymond McGrath. Under McGrath's influence he produced a number of small stylish wood engravings which he sent back to Australia to be printed in Manuscripts No. 6, August 1933. He later worked with Maxwell Fry and Walter Gropius. He returned to Australia in 1938 and worked in private architecture practice to his death on 25th August 1969.

Butler, Roger. Melbourne Woodcuts & Linocuts of the 1920s & 1930s, Ballarat, Victoria: Ballarat Fine Art Gallery, 1981.
© Australianprints