Alek Sass

view larger image

Name

Alek Sass

Other names

SASS, Alec

SASS, Alexander Phillip Williams

WILLIAMS, Alex

Culture

English

Gender

Male

Birth date

1877

Birth place

England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

1 December 1922

Death Place

Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from 1880s, United States 1912-18

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Cartoonist | Designer | Illustrator | Painter | Poster artist | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC, NSW), USA. Wood-engravings

Context

Australia