Loudon Sainthill

view larger image

Name

Loudon Sainthill

Other names

ST HILL, Loudon (né)

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

9 January 1918

Birth place

Hobart, Tasmania, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

1969

Death Place

London, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

England, Europe 1939-41; England from 1949

Occupations

Art clothes maker | Artist (painter) | Artist (theatre) | Ceramic artist | Decorative / design artist | Designer | Designer (costume) | Designer (stage) | Drawer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC), UK. Etchings

NGA IRN

19775

Context

Australia

Biography

Loudon Sainthill

Loudon Sainthill was born in Hobart in 1919 and grew up in Melbourne. He trained at the Art School of the Melbourne Technical College where in 1936 he attended the pottery classes. A great influence upon his life was the visit to Melbourne of the Colonel De Basil Russian Ballet Company in the mid 1930s, and he went to Europe with the company when it returned in 1939. In that year he held a successful exhibition of his paintings at the Redfern Gallery, London. After the war he returned to London in 1949, where his main work was involved in set desdigns for theatre, and from 1951-1969 he worked for several important productions and major companies.

Loudon Sainthill died in London in 1969.

CJM