Lofty Nadjamerrek

view larger image

Name

Lofty Nadjamerrek

Other names

NADJAMERREK, Lofty Bardayal

NAMOK, Wamud

Culture

Aboriginal Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

c.1926

Birth place

Northern Territory, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

16 October 2009

Death Place

Kabulwarnamyo, Western Australia, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (NT). Etchings

NGA IRN

19699

Context

Australia

Affiliation

Kunwinjku people

ATSI region

Arnhem

Sub-region

Western Arnhem Land

Specific location

Gunbalanya (Oenpelli)

Artist’s country

Kurrukgurrh, Marlkawo

Language

Kunwinjku

Sub-section

Nakodjok

Clan

Mok

Moiety

Dhuwa