Russell Drysdale

view larger image

Name

Russell Drysdale

Other names

DRYSDALE, George Russell

DRYSDALE, Sir Russell

Culture

English

Gender

Male

Birth date

7 February 1912

Birth place

Bognor Regis, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

29 June 1981

Death Place

Westmead, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from 1923; England/France 1938-39; England 1950-51.

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Decorative / design artist | Drawer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW). Etchings, Lithographs

NGA IRN

23218

Context

Australia

Biography

Known as "Tass" to friends;  "Tige" to immediate family.