Paul Haeflinger

view larger image

Name

Paul Haeflinger

Other names

PAUL [in monogram]

Culture

Australian | German | Swiss

Gender

Male

Birth date

8 March 1914

Birth place

Hamburg, Germany View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

27 March 1982

Death Place

Bern, Switzerland View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia 1929-?, 1939-57; Japan, India, England, Europe ?-1939; Majorca from 1957.

Occupations

Art critic | Artist (painter) | Printmaker | Writer

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW), Spain. Linocuts, Woodcuts, Wood-engravings

NGA IRN

21820

Context

Australia

Addresses

  • Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
  • Spain

Biography

Married to Jean Bellette.