Portia Geach

view larger image

Name

Portia Geach

Other names

GEACH, Portia Stranston

Culture

Australian

Gender

Female

Birth date

24 December 1873

Birth place

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

5 October 1959

Death Place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

England 1896-1900

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Painter | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC, NSW). Etchings

NGA IRN

22299

Context

Australia

Addresses

  • 1900.
    245 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • 1922.
    Cremorne Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia