Jackie Gorring

view larger image

Name

Jackie Gorring

Other names

GORRING, Jacky Ruth

GORRING, Jacqualine

GORRING, Jacqualine R.

GRAHAM, Jackie

Culture

Australian

Gender

Female

Birth date

27 January 1953

Birth place

Maitland, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Occupations

Printmaker | Sculptor

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW). Linocuts, Relief prints

NGA IRN

28020

Context

Australia

Biography

JACKIE GORRING

STATEMENT

I make prints about the human condition and the objects and animals we choose to have around us. It can reflect the rural locality I live in or the wider world.

On my walks or travels I observe humans and animals and their foibles - people going about their daily life, routines and rituals. I am also interested in text, in the form of signage, slogans and spoken words and combine this with images of people, using mediums such as relief print on paper, canvas or fabric.

Newcastle Art school / Cooma Tafe / Baoying China / Castlemaine Press / Firestation print studio / Global arts Village New Delhi India