Joyce Allen

Name

Joyce Allen

Other names

ISLES, Joyce L. McC. (née)

Culture

Australian

Gender

Female

Birth date

4 January 1916

Birth place

Brisbane, Queensland, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

30 July 1992

Death Place

Bowral, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Drawer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW). Etchings, Linocuts, Screenprints

NGA IRN

18655

Context

Australia

Address

  • 1987
    28 Queen Street, Bowral, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Niece of Llewelyn Isles