Julian Ashton

view larger image

Name

Julian Ashton

Other names

ASHTON, Julian Rossi

Culture

English

Gender

Male

Birth date

27 January 1851

Birth place

Alderstone, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

27 April 1942

Death Place

Bondi, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

France 1869; Australia from 1878

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Drawer | Illustrator | Painter | Printmaker | Teacher | Writer

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW, VIC). Etchings, Wood-engravings after

NGA IRN

18762

Context

Australia

See also

Sydney Art School.

Biography

Brother of George Ashton, father of Howard Ashton.