Frank Hinder

Name

Frank Hinder

Other names

FCH [in monogram]

HINDER, Francis Henry Critchley

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

26 June 1906

Birth place

Summer Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

31 December 1992

Death Place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

USA 1927-34

Occupations

Art teacher | Artist (commercial) | Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Decorative / design artist | Designer (stage) | Drawer | Printmaker | Sculptor

Summary

Worked: USA, Australia (NSW). Linocuts, Lithographs, Screenprints, Woodcuts

NGA IRN

15582

Context

Australia

Biography

 Married to Margel Hinder.