May Voke

view larger image

Name

May Voke

Other names

LUCY, May

Culture

Australian | English

Gender

Female

Birth date

1912

Birth place

Weston-Super-Mare, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

29 May 1997

Death Place

Adelaide, South Australia, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from 1925, England 1937-39

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Painter | Printmaker | Teacher

Summary

Worked: Australia (SA). Linocuts, Wood-engravings

NGA IRN

20616

Context

Australia