Len Annois

view larger image

Name

Len Annois

Other names

ANNOIS, L

ANNOIS, William Leonard Lloyd

LA [in monogram]

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

6 July 1906

Birth place

Malvern, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

10 July 1966

Death Place

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Europe 1950-51; 1952-53

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Drawer | Painter | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC). Etchings, Linocuts, Lithographs

NGA IRN

19414

Context

Australia

Address

  • 1960s
    5 Longview Road, North Balwyn, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Biography

Born in Melbourne 6 July 1906, William Leonard Lloyd Annois attended night classes at the National Gallery School in 1929 and 1930, where he experimented with colour lino-cutting. He seems to have produced only a few examples, one at least printed on James Flett's press. Annois first exhibited with the Victorian Artists Society in 1935. Between 1937 and 1940 he exhibited with the New Melbourne Art Club, a group which included Sybil Craig, Nutter Buzacott, James Flett, Murray Griffin, Jessie Mackintosh and Helen Ogilvie. A note from Daniel Thomas (1964) records that Annois was a self-taught lithographer and had made 26 lithographs since 1938, mostly on stone. He also produced a few etchings. He died 10 July 1966.

Roger Butler, 1981.