Michael O'Connell

view larger image

Name

Michael O'Connell

Other names

O'CONNELL, Michael William

Culture

English

Gender

Male

Birth date

7 August 1898

Birth place

Dalton, Lancashire, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

1976

Death Place

England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia 1920 - 1937, Great Britain 1930, 1932-1933, from 1937

Occupations

Decorative / design artist | Designer | Printmaker

Summary

Textile watercolours, cement garden furniture (married to Ella O'CONNELL). Worked: Australia (VIC), England. Linocuts

NGA IRN

20792

Context

Australia