Bim Hilder

Name

Bim Hilder

Other names

HILDER, Vernon Arthur.

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

2 October 1909

Birth place

Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

8 June 1990

Death Place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Occupations

Art teacher | Artist (painter) | Designer | Printmaker | Sculptor

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW). Etchings, Linocuts, Monotypes

NGA IRN

12884

Context

Australia

Address

  • 1984
    177 Edinburg Road, Castlecrag, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Son of J J Hilder.  Married to Roma Hopkinson.  Brother of Brett Hilder.  Father of Kim Hilder.