Christian Waller

view larger image

Name

Christian Waller

Other names

YANDELL (née), Christian Marjor Emily Carlyle

Culture

Australian

Gender

Female

Birth date

2 August 1894

Birth place

Castlemaine, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

25 May 1954

Death Place

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

England, Europe 1929-30; USA 1939-40

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (stained glass) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Book Illustrator | Designer | Drawer | Illustrator | Printmaker

Summary

(married to Napier WALLER) Worked: Australia (VIC). Linocuts, Lithographs

NGA IRN

13663

Context

Australia