Percy Leason

view larger image

Name

Percy Leason

Other names

LEASON, Percival Alexander

Culture

American | Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

23 February 1889

Birth place

Kaniva, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

11 September 1959

Death Place

New York, United States View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

USA from 1939; Europe 1957

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Cartoonist | Drawer | Illustrator | Lithographer | Printmaker | Teacher

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC, NSW), USA. Etchings, Monotypes

NGA IRN

21944

Context

Australia