Edith Alsop

view larger image

Name

Edith Alsop

Other names

ALSOP, Edith Annie Mary

Culture

Australian

Gender

Female

Birth date

1871

Birth place

Hawthorn, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

1958

Death Place

Croydon, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Europe 1928-31

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Book-plate artist | Drawer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC). Woodcuts, Wood-engravings, Etchings

NGA IRN

14669

Context

Australia

Biography

 Edith Alsop

Born in Melbourne in 1871, Edith Alsop was one of a talented artistic family. Her sisters Florence and Ruth were journalist and architect respectively, and one of her brothers, who was also an architect, collaborated with Napier Waller. In 1899, the family visited Europe and on their return in 1900, Alsop joined the National Gallery School. She was in Europe again in 1913, and exhibited an etching in the Victorian Artists Society in 1916. During the years 1928 and 1929, she studied in Italy, Paris (with Andre Lhote) and London, where she learnt wood-engraving. She exhibited these prints with mainly European themes in Melbourne and Sydney in the early 1930s. Examples of her work were reproduced in Manuscripts no. 9, 1934.

© Roger Butler, 1981.