John Farmer

view larger image

Name

John Farmer

Other names

FARMER, John MacCormack

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

1 June 1897

Birth place

Brunswick, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

29 April 1989

Death Place

Castlemaine, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

China, Japan 1921 Europe 1924-27, 1929-1935

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Printmaker

Summary

(married to Polly HURRY). Worked: Australia (VIC). Etchings

NGA IRN

18309

Context

Australia

Address

  • 1959.
    9 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.