J.H. Scheltema

view larger image

Name

J.H. Scheltema

Other names

JHS

Scheltema, Jan Hendrik.

Culture

Australian | Dutch

Gender

Male

Birth date

23 August 1861

Birth place

The Hague, Netherlands View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

9 December 1941

Death Place

Brisbane, Queensland, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from 7 July 1888

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC, NSW, QLD). Etchings

NGA IRN

17943

Context

Australia