Elaine Haxton

view larger image

Name

Elaine Haxton

Other names

FOOT, Elaine

HAXTON, Elaine Alys

Culture

Australian

Gender

Female

Birth date

26 September 1909

Birth place

Newmarket, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

6 July 1999

Death Place

Adelaide, South Australia, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

England 1932-39; USA, Mexico 1939; USA, England, Europe c.1946-49

Occupations

Artist (commercial) | Artist (mural) | Artist (painter) | Artist (theatre) | Decorative / design artist | Designer (stage) | Illustrator | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW). Etchings, Screenprints, Woodcuts, Linocuts

NGA IRN

14870

Context

Australia