Mortimer Menpes

view larger image

Name

Mortimer Menpes

Other names

MENPES, M.

MENPES, Mortimer Ludington

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

22 February 1855

Birth place

Port Adelaide, South Australia, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

1 April 1938

Death Place

Surrey, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

England from 1875

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Author | Illustrator | Painter | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (SA), England. Etchings

NGA IRN

21063

Context

Australia