Len French

view larger image

Name

Len French

Other names

FRENCH, Leonard William

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

8 October 1928

Birth place

Brunswick, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

10 January 2017

Death Place

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

England, Ireland, Europe 1949-51; Asia 1960-61; Europe, England 1962-63; Japan, USA 1965

Occupations

Art gallery employee | Art teacher | Artist (glass) | Artist (painter) | Artist (stained glass) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Designer | Drawer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia. Etchings, Lithographs, Screenprints

NGA IRN

19435

Context

Australia

Biography

Married to Joy French