John Barclay Godson

view larger image

Name

John Barclay Godson

Other names

GODSON, J. Barclay

GODSON, J.B.

GODSON, John B.

Culture

English

Gender

Male

Birth date

1882

Birth place

Newcastle, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

1957

Death Place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Aotearoa New Zealand 1911-13, Australia from 1914

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Painter | Printmaker | Teacher

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW). Etchings, Engravings, Linocuts, Woodcuts, Wood-engravings

NGA IRN

18209

Context

Australia

Addresses

  • 1891
    19 Well Close Mount, West Leeds, UK
  • 1911
    27 Paulton Square, Chelsea, UK
  • 1923
    24 Bond Street, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia