Victor Cobb

view larger image

Name

Victor Cobb

Other names

Aqua Fortis

COBB, Victor Ernest Emanuel

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

14 August 1876

Birth place

Footscray, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

2 December 1945

Death Place

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

South Africa 1901-05

Occupations

Artist (painter) | craft worker | Illustrator | Painter | Printer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC). Etchings, Monotypes, Wood-engravings

NGA IRN

24946

Context

Australia

Address

  • 241 Peel Street, North Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Biography

Victor Cobb

Born 14 August 1876, Victor Emanuel Cobb studied drawing under Bernard Hall at the National Gallery School in the 1890s. By the late 1890s he had taught himself the art of etching, devising his own press and tools. He became well-known for his popular views of Melbourne and as a teacher of etching. From the late 1920s to 1940 he also produced 9 woodcuts. He died on 2 December 1945.

© Australianprints