Fred Britton

view larger image

Name

Fred Britton

Other names

BRITTON, Frederick C.

BRITTON, Frederick Christian

Culture

Australian | English

Gender

Male

Birth date

21 May 1889

Birth place

Peckham, London, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

14 December 1931

Death Place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from 1910

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Drawer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (SA, NSW). Etchings, Mezzotints

NGA IRN

15693

Context

Australia

Addresses

  • 1910-1927.
    Adelaide, South Australia, Australia.
  • 1923
    School of Fine Arts, University College, Tynte Street, North Adelaide, South Australia, Australia.
  • !927-1931.
    Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.