Sybil Craig

Name

Sybil Craig

Other names

CRAIG, Sybil Mary Frances

Culture

Australian | English

Gender

Female

Birth date

18 November 1901

Birth place

Enfield, London, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

September 1989

Death Place

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from 1902; England, France 1922

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Drawer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC). Linocuts, Monotypes

NGA IRN

23983

Context

Australia

Address

  • 1959.
    8 Dandenong Road, Caulfield, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Biography

Sybil Craig

Born in Melbourne, Sybil Craig first studied drawing with the etcher John Shirlow, who was a family friend. In 1924 she joined the School of Drawing at the National Gallery School, and from 1927 to 1931 continued her studies in painting under Bernard Hall and W. B. Mcinnes. In 1932 she held her first one-woman exhibition at the Athenaeum and the next year exhibited with the Melbourne Society of Women Painters. Craig studied design and printmaking under Robert Timmings at the Melbourne Technical College in 1935 and in 1936 experimented with linocuts. From 1934 to 1951 she exhibited with the Victorian Artists' Society and in 1947 became a member of the ‘Twenty Melbourne Painters’.

© Roger Butler, 1981.

Published in Melbourne Woodcuts & Linocuts of the 1920s & 1930s, exhibition catalogue, Ballarat: Ballarat Fine Art Gallery, 1981.