Robert Dickerson

view larger image

Name

Robert Dickerson

Other names

DICKERSON, Bob

DICKERSON, Robert Henry

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

30 March 1924

Birth place

Hurstville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

16 October 2015

Death Place

Nowra, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

UK, Europe 1972-73, 1989, 1991; USA 1979; Japan 1984

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Drawer | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW, QLD). Screenprints, Etchings, Lithographs

NGA IRN

22793

Context

Australia

Biography

Robert Dickerson

Dickerson’s interest in printmaking emerged in 1970. In 1969 The Australian had published a reproductive series of prints and in 1970 Arthur Boyd had demonstrated to him the process of etching; Fred Williams did likewise. The South Australian printer and publisher Charles Bannon produced Ball with Orange Ball in 1970; and in 1973 Dickenson produced his first screenprints in his garage at Pullenvale in Queensland. In 1978 the artist’s wife Jennifer Dickerson learnt etching at the Woollahra Art School in Sydney and a number of small etchings were produced. Some later etchings were printed by Rick Badger, and from the 1990s his work has been printed by his son Sam. Lithographs were produced in 1984 with Audrey Dickenson from her Sydney workshop in Paddington, and in 1989 the artist worked at the Australian Print Workshop with Neil Leveson. By 1999 the artist had produced over 200 prints.

© Australianprints