Will Ashton

view larger image

Name

Will Ashton

Other names

ASHTON, John William

ASHTON, Sir William

ASHTON, William

Culture

English

Gender

Male

Birth date

20 September 1881

Birth place

Clifton, Yorkshire, England View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

1 September 1963

Death Place

Mosman, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Australia from 1884. Worked in Europe and Australia

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Drawer | Painter | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Australia (SA, NSW), England, France. Etchings

NGA IRN

25455

Context

Australia

Biography

Will Ashton

Born on 20 September 1881 in York, England, John William Ashton arrived in Adelaide in 1884. He studied with his father, James Ashton in Adelaide and later went to Europe and studied with Julius Olsson and Algernon Talmadge at St Ives, Cornwall and at the Academie Julien, Paris. On his return to Australia in he became a prolific painter of picturesque works. He died 1 September 1963. His etched work, about 25 in number, are mainly from the 1920s and of European and English subjects.

© Australianprints 1989