John Eldershaw

view larger image

Name

John Eldershaw

Other names

ELDERSHAW, John Roy

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

6 December 1892

Birth place

Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

20 May 1973

Death Place

Kybeyan, New South Wales, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Europe 1926-29

Occupations

Architect | Artist (landscape) | Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist)

Summary

Worked: Australia (NSW, TAS). Lithographs

NGA IRN

18306

Context

Australia

Biography

 Married to Elizabeth McIntyre, then to Dorothea Barclay.