Lawrence Daws

view larger image

Name

Lawrence Daws

Other names

DAWS, Lawrence M.

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

25 December 1927

Birth place

Adelaide, South Australia, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Papua New Guinea 1948-49, Italy 1957-59, England 1959-70

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Drawer | Painter | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: England, Australia (VIC, QLD). Screenprints, Etchings, Monotypes.

NGA IRN

19353

Context

Australia

Addresses

  • 1950-58.
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.
  • 1958-64.
    Europe
  • 1964-?.
    Beewah, Queensland, Australia.