Cocoanut Palms, Magnetic Island, North Queensland.

EXHIBITION HISTORY 1 – 5 of 5 exhibitions

Catalogue of an Exhibition of recent paintings and etchings by members of the Australian Painter-Etchers' Society

Venues

Blaxland Galleries. [1]. (18 November 1929 – 30 November 1929)
8th & 9th floor, George St., Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

Works

Crisp, James. (1879–1962)

Playmates. 1½ gns (unframed) | drypoint

Barker, David. (1888–1946)

1. Martin Place. Kindly lent by F. larkins, Esq. | drypoint

2. Circular Quay. 3 gns (unframed) | drypoint

3. Bridge Street. 3 gns (unframed) | drypoint

4. The Mill, Sussex. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

Coffey, Alfred. (1869–1950)

5. Stone Tower, Fort Macquarie. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

6. Carthona, Double Bay. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

7. Old bridge, William St., Double Bay. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

8. Double Bay Beach. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

Crisp, James. (1879–1962)

10. Farm corner. 1½ gns. (unframed) | etching

11. A bit of the Barron River, N.Q. 2 gns (unframed) | drypoint

12. A Favourite spot. [drawing for]. 5 gns (framed) | colour drawing

13. Mt. Cootha, Brisbane. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

14. The conference. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

15. Brisbane, Queensland. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

17. The Old Mine, Harden. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

18. Nearing home. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

19. Hauling timber, Jamberoo to Nowra. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

20. Cattai Creek. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

21. The teamster. 2 gns. (unframed) | etching

22. Kuranda Railway Station, N.Q. [pencil]. 3 gns (framed) | pencil

Dwyer, Ella. (1887–1979)

23. Misty morning sandgrain. 2 gns. (unframed) | sandgrain

24. Old Home of 'Commodore' Blue, Berry's Bay. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

25. Old houses, Campbell Street. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

26. On an Old Highway, Tasmania. 1 gns (unframed) | etching

Farmer, Helen. (1888–1970)

27. Nelligen. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

28. Church Point, Pittwater. 2½ gns (unframed) | etching

29. Huskisson. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

30. Riddles Wharf, Pittwater. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

FULLWOOD, A.H. (1863–1930)

31. His ain fireside. 4 gns (unframed) | etching

32. Conservatorium of Music, Sydney. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

33. Clock Tower, Central Station, Sydney. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

34. Fort Street School, Sydney. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

35. Cowan, N.S.W. 2 gns. (unframed) | etching

36. Dickens' Old Curiosity Shop, London. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

FRIEDENSEN, Thomas (1879–1931)

37. The Drovers. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

38. The bush philosopher. 2½ gns (unframed) | etching

39. The Mountain Road, Brush Creek, N.S.W. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

40. Venice. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

41. Caudebec, Normandy. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

42. Omar, the Tent Maker. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

43. The bush madonna. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

44. The bark hut. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

45. The Digger. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

46. Old drover. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

47. The Conservation of Music, Sydney. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

48. Three Kookaburras. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

Gallop, Herbert. (1890–1958)

49. The picnic, Cattai Creek. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

50. Kangaroo Valley. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

51. Shore Pines. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

52. The farm on the Fish River. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

53. North Ryde Farms. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

54. Over the Hill. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

55. The southerly blows. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

56. Boatsheds, Pittwater. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

57. Wharfside, Pittwater. 5 gns (unframed) | etching

58. From the Hills. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

Glover, Allan. (1900–1984)

59. The Barn, Magill 2½ gns (unframed) | etching

60. Summertime. 2½ gns (unframed) | etching

61. The Sheltered Glade. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

62. The Dry Creek. 2½ gns (unframed) | etching

63. Dawn 1 gn (unframed) | mezzotint

64. At Oaklands. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

65. The two gums. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

66. In the Power House. 2 gns (unframed) | aquatint

67. Parker's cottage, Moonta Mines 2 gns (unframed) | etching

68. Towards Treuer's and Karkarilla Moonta Mines 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

Godson, John Barclay. (1882–1957)

69. A Peep of the Homeland. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

70. A Yorkshire Village. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

71. Old court house, Berrima. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

72. Botanic Steps. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

73. Entrance to the Old Town. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

74. A Yorkshire Stream. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

75. Jetty, Etaples. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

76. The Shambles, York. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

Goodhart, J.C. (1873–1952)

89. The Poppet Head. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

GOODCHILD, John (1898–1980)

90. A bush shipyard. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

91. Prosperity. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

92. Desert Gums. 2 gns (unframed) | softground etching

Hilder, Bim. (1909–1990)

93. Windy Day. 1 gn (unframed) | aquatint

94. The sentinel. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

LONG, Sydney (1871–1955)

95. Hawkesbury landscape 6 gns (unframed) | aquatint

96. The lake. 4 gns (unframed) | aquatint

97. Landscape, Newport. 4 gns (unframed) | line etching

98. Boyd's Boatshed, Narrabeen. 4 gns (unframed) | line etching

99. Narrabeen Landscape. 3 gns. (unframed) | line etching

100. Tascot 3 gns (unframed) | line etching

101. Windmill Street, Old Sydney [1] 3 gns (unframed) | line etching

102. Feeding time. 3 gns (unframed) | line etching

103. Demolition, Waterloo Bridge, London. 4 gns (unframed) | line etching

104. Old houses, Chiddingstone 3 gns (unframed) | line etching

105. Old mill, Petertary. 3 gns (unframed) | line etching

Marsden, May. (1876–1968)

106. The moorings, Berry's Bay. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

107. Coaling Cranes, Ball's Head. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

108. Prymont Bridge. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

109. The Mopoke. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

110. Blue Mountains, Leura. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

111. The boat pool, Newcastle, N.S.W. 2½ gns (unframed) | etching

112. The Harbour, Newcastle, N.S.W. 3½ gns (unframed) | etching

113. On the Golf Links, Mossvale. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

Morgan, Squire. (1886–1974)

114. Afternoon light. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

115. Roadside shanties. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

116. Scots Church. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

117. Avoca Lagoon. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

118. Approaching Canberra 1 gn (unframed) | etching

119. Mt. Ainsley, Canberra. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

120. Pioneer's Home. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

MORT, Eirene (1879–1977)

121. The Old School House Canberra. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

122. Kaye's Barn (Klensendorlffe's), Canberra. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

123. Bookplate. etching

124. Experiment Cottage, Parramatta. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

125. St. John's, Parramatta. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

126. Holy Thorn, Glastonbury. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

127. Stonetubs, Vaucluse. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

128. Horsley II. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

PARKES, Adrienne (1910–1943)

129. Spanish Dancer. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

130. Ballet Dancer. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

131. The old model. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

PAUL, Dorothy Ellsmore (1900–1974)

132. Joseph's Coat. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

133. Joseph's Coat. 2 gns (unframed) | drypoint

Pratt, Douglas. (1900–1972)

134. Boats, Double Bay. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

135. Dredging, Cook's River. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

136. The Sunlit Forge 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

137. The Track to the Sheds. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

138. Botany Bay. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

139. Lakeside. 1 gns (unframed) | etching

140. Pyrmont Bridge. 1 gns (unframed) | etching

141. Early Home, Tempe. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

142. Far From the Madding Crowd. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

143. Boats, Double Bay pencil study. 2 gns (framed) | pencil study

144. The Track to the Sheds [pencil study]. 2 gns (framed) | pencil study

145. Sketch, Fairy Meadow pencil study. 2 gns (framed) | pencil study

Reid, D.G. (1862–1933)

146. The Sunken Road. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

147. A Fisherman's Fortune. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

148. Ancestral Trees. 3 gns (unframed) | etching

149. The Fruit Boat. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

150. Bridge on the Orange Road. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

151. In the Afterglow. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

152. The Grove. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

153. The Doll's House. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

ROBERTSON, Bruce (1872–1943)

154. Rue de l'Petit Fort Dinan, Brittany. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

155. The river bank morning. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

156. The timber ship, Swansea, Lake Macquarie. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

157. The river bend. 1½ gns. (unframed) | etching

158. Top of the Hill. £1 5 0 (unframed) | etching

ST JOHN, Ellis (1874–1949)

159. The Harbour Bridge. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

160. The Old Shed. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

SHIRLOW, John (1869–1936)

161. The casualty list. 5 gns (unframed) | etching

162. State Parliament House, Melbourne. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

163. Kelly's Stairs. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

TRAILL, Jessie (1881–1967)

164. Malelucas. 4 gns (unframed) | etching

165. First Night, Turret Theatre. 5 gns (unframed) | colour aquatint

166. St. Etienne, Toulouse. 5 gns (unframed) | colour etching

167. Drawing of Bridge, the Creeper Crane. 10 gns (framed) | chalk

Warner, Alfred Edward. (1879–1968)

168. Old House, Rocks District. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

169. Tweed River Flats. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

Walker, F. Sidney. (1888–1972)

170. The Bridge, South Abutment, May 1929. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

171. The Nepean, Penrith. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

172. Pastoral. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

173. Down in Riverina. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

174. Harbour Entrance. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

175. The Home Paddock. 1½ gns (unframed) | etching

176. The timbered ridge. 1 gn. (unframed) | etching

177. Lagoon. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

178. Quiet Water. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

179. The road to Tilba Tilba. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

180. Even Tide. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

181. The creek. 2 gns (unframed) | pencil

Wood, A.J. (1929–)

182. The Pelican. 1 gn (unframed) | drypoint

183. 'Morrie'. 2 gns (unframed) | etching

184. Sheela. 1 gn (unframed) | etching

185. Portrait softground. 1 gn (unframed) | softground

Australian Painter-Etchers Society. Annual Exhibition 1932.

Venues

Macleod Gallery (1 December 1932 – 17 December 1932)
Bulletin Buildings, 252 George St., Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Works

Crisp, James. (1879–1962)

Cattai Creek. 1½ gns (unframed)

A Favorite Spot. 2 gns (unframed)

The intruder [1]. 1½ gns (unframed)

Follow the Leader. 1½ gns (unframed)

The Pigeon Cole. 1½ gns (unframed)

Boxall, d'Auvergne (1895–1944)

2. Avignon [pencil drawing]. Not For Sale

4. Silver Street, London. 3 gns (unframed)

Crisp, James. (1879–1962)

11. Young kookaburras [pencil drawing]. 2 gns (unframed) | pencil drawing

12. The conference. 1½ gns (unframed)

13. Magpies [pencil drawing]. 5 gns (unframed) | pencil drawing

DAVIES, L. Roy (1897–1979)

14. Hawkesbury River. 1 gn (unframed)

15. Green and gold. 1 gn (unframed)

16. The Apothecary. Not For Sale

17. Mangrove Creek. 1 gn (unframed)

18. Forest lovers. 1 gn (unframed)

19. Burragorang. 1 gn (unframed)

20. The broken fence. 1 gn (unframed)

Dundas, Douglas. (1900–1981)

21. Ponte Vecchio, Florence. Not For Sale | dry point

Dwyer, Ella. (1887–1979)

22. A bend in the creek. 2 gns (unframed)

23. Pastoral, near Windsor. 2 gns (unframed)

24. Moonrise sandgrain. 1 gns (unframed)

Farmer, Helen. (1888–1970)

33. From Bradley's Head. 1½ gns (unframed)

Gallop, Herbert. (1890–1958)

37. South Coast Pastures. 2 gns (unframed)

38. Cattai Creek, Windsor. 2 gns (unframed)

39. The country road. 4 gns (unframed)

40. Old cottage, Ryde. 1 gn (unframed)

41. The Lake. 1½ gns (unframed)

42. Macquarie Shore. 1 gn (unframed)

43. The South Wind. 2 gns (unframed)

44. Mount Kiera, South Coast. 2 gns (unframed)

Godson, John Barclay. (1882–1957)

46. Hilda. 5 gns (unframed)

47. Study for etching. 15 gns (unframed) | pencil drawing

49. After the ballet. 3 gns (unframed)

GOODCHILD, John (1898–1980)

52. Solitude. 3 gns (unframed)

53. Morning light and Ti-tree. 3 gns (unframed)

54. Otway Ranges. 4 gns (unframed)

55. Landscape, Otway Ranges. 5 gns (unframed)

56. Australian Summer Landscape. 4 gns (unframed)

57. Sydney Harbour Bridge. 5 gns (unframed)

58. Banks of Arno 1½ gns (unframed)

59. Gums in sunlight. 2 gns (unframed)

61. Hastings [pencil drawing]. 7 gns (unframed) | pencil drawing.

62. Tied Up pencil drawing. 5 gns (unframed)

63. Banks and Ti-tree. 7 gns (unframed) | pencil drawing

Hilder, Bim. (1909–1990)

64. The moderne pyramid. 1 gn (unframed)

65. The Shallow Lake. 1 gn (unframed)

Morgan, Squire. (1886–1974)

71. The bush mother. 1 gn (unframed)

72. Moonrise. 2 gns (unframed)

O'Reilly, Brian. (1930–)

73. Captain Murray. 3 gns (unframed)

74. Portrait. 3 gns (unframed)

O'SHEA, Molly (1890–)

75. St. Matthew's, Windsor. 1 gn (unframed)

77. Lennox Bridge, Parramatta. 1½ gns (unframed)

78. Boat building, Brookvale. 1 gn (unframed)

80. King's School, Canterbury. 1 gn (unframed)

81. Old houses, Lower Fort Street. 1 gn (unframed)

82. The Bridge, September. 1½ gns (unframed)

Pratt, Douglas. (1900–1972)

83. Paddocks on the Plains. 3 gns (unframed)

84. Lennox Bridge, Parramatta 2 gns (unframed)

85. The roadside pool. 1½ gns (unframed)

86. Queen's club. 2 gns (unframed)

87. The Cathedral, Armidale. 2 gns (unframed)

88. Ginahgulla. Not For Sale

91. Avoca Lagoon [pencil drawing]. 7 gns (unframed)

Reid, D.G. (1862–1933)

93. The White Mill. 1 gn (unframed)

94. Cloud Shadows. 2 gns (unframed)

Sheldon, Vincent. (1895–1945)

100. Haystack. 1½ gns (unframed)

101. The retreat, Glen Innes. 1½ gns (unframed)

102. Ploughing. 1½ gns (unframed)

103. Low Tide, Hamilton. 1½ gns (unframed)

104. Trout Stream, Glen Innes. 1½ gns (unframed)

105. Feeding time. 2 gns (unframed)

106. The old barn, Grafton Road. 1½ gns (unframed)

ST JOHN, Ellis (1874–1949)

107. Entrance, Sydney University. 1½ gns (unframed)

108. Argyle. 1 gn (unframed)

109. The Thames from Chelsea Bridge. 2 gns (unframed)

Tidswell, Quinton. (1910–1940)

110. Trees and Farm Sheds. 1 gn (unframed)

111. Bank of N.S.W., Windsor. 1 gn (unframed)

112. Demolitions. 1 gn (unframed)

Warner, Ralph Malcolm. (1902–1966)

114. West Wind. 1 gn (unframed)

116. Lord Howe Island. 1½ gns (unframed)

117. Winter, Kosciusko. 2 gns (unframed)

118. The Birth of a Ship. 2 gns (unframed)

119. The still stream 1½ gns (unframed)

Walker, F. Sidney. (1888–1972)

120. Morning surf, Collaroy. 2 gns (unframed) | sandgrain

121. The Windjammer. 1½ gns (unframed)

122. Morning light, Sydney Harbour. 1½ gns (unframed)

123. The Murrumbidgee. 1 gn (unframed)

124. Billabong. 1 gn (unframed)

SHIRLOW, John (1869–1936)

126. Prince's Bridge. 3½ gns (unframed)

127. Parliament House, Melbourne. 3 gns. (unframed)

FULLWOOD, A.H. (1863–1930)

128. The 'Black Horse' Richmond NSW. 5 gns (unframed)

Nathan, R.H. Jerrold. (1889–1979)

147. Jeannette. £2.02.0 (unframed)

148. Study of a head. £1.01.0 (unframed)

Works

Abbott, Guenda. (1906–2005)

Cairngorms. £2.10.0

Richmond. £1.01.0

Newlyn. £1.10.0

Longstaff, John. (1862–1941)

Brangwyn, Frank. (1867–1956)

2. Drawing [1]. Not For Sale | Lent by Sir John Longstaff

3. Drawing [2]. Not For Sale | Lent by Sir John Longstaff.

Abbott, Harold. (1906–1986)

4. Andrew of Carlaminda. Kindly lent. Not for sale. | pen

5. W.A. Lang, Esq. Kindly lent. Not for sale. | pencil

Baker, Normand H. (1908–1955)

9. Head of a woman. £6.06.0 | sepia

10. The Work Shed wash. £15.15.0

11. Nude [drawing sepia]. £12.12.0 | Drawing sepia

Bustard, William. (1894–1973)

13. Old St. Stephens. £2.02.0 | etching and aquatint

Byrne, Harold. (1899–1966)

16. Moon and Watteau. £2.02.0

19. Great Synagogue. £3.03.0

20. Book-Plates. Not For Sale

COGLAN, Elaine E. (1897–1989)

Cooper, Ashley. (1889–1970)

23. Old Gloucester Street [pencil]. £3.03.0 | pencil

24. Old mill, Campbelltown [pencil]. £3.03.0 | pencil

26. Flower Study [pencil]. £3.03.0 | pencil

Crisp, James. (1879–1962)

28. 'Late for Dinner'. £1.01.0

30. The teamster. £2.02.0

Curtis, Robert Emerson. (1898–1996)

37. Last of old Argyle Cut. £3.03.0 | pencil

DAVIES, L. Roy (1897–1979)

38. Illustration. £1.01.0

39. Illustration. £1.01.0

40. Refuge Bay. £1.01.0

41. Manly Vale. [pencil]. £5.05.0 | pencil

DOWMAN, W.J. (by 1935)

43. Gypsy Camp drawing. £3.03.0

Dwyer, Ella. (1887–1979)

45. Tree Fern at Sunset. £1.11.6 | sandgrain [aquatint]

46. Moonbeams. £1.11.6

EMANUEL, Cedric (1906–1995)

47. Halvorsen's [pen and wash]. £5.05.0 | pen and wash

48. Queen's Square [pen and wash]. £8.08.0 | pen and wash

49. Study for etching. £7.07.0 | pen drawing

50. Still Life [pencil]. £3.03.0 | pencil

51. Richmond Landscape. £2.02.0

53. Point Piper [pencil.]. £5.05.0 | pencil

GARLING, Lilias (1906–)

Gillespie, David. (1930–)

57. The Horse Guards. £2.02.9

58. Morcate. £1.11.6

GOODCHILD, John (1898–1980)

HIRST, G.W.L. (1868–1965)

61. Argyle Cut [pencil drawing]. £4.04.0 | pencil drawing

62. A Wentworth House Relic [drawing]. £4.04.0 | pencil drawing

63. The Titan. £4.04.0

64. The Convent, Rose Bay. £4.04.0 | pencil drawing

65. Old cottage, Gladesville [pencil drawing]. £3.03.0 | pencil drawing

68. The Coal Mine, Balmain. £2.02.0 | pencil drawing.

Hunter, William. (1899–1963)

71. Homeward. £2.02.0

72. Lord of the mists. £2.12.6

73. Trees. £1.01.0

74. Victoria Docks. £2.15.0

76. Helen Moore. £2.02.0

77. Shadowed stream. £3.03.0

79. Williamstown. £3.03.0

LINDSAY, Norman (1879–1969)

LONG, Sydney (1871–1955)

84. The boatshed. £4.04.0

85. Dee Why. £3.03.0

86. The riverside Not For Sale

89. The Insecure Landing. Not For Sale

90. The Edge of the Lagoon. Not For Sale

91. The Wayside Inn. £3.03.0

McDonald, Sheila. (1902–1971)

95. St. Paul's, Cobbity [pen and ink]. £4.04.0 | pen and ink

96. Moonlight [pen & ink]. £5.05.0 | pen, ink

97. The Rocks, Sydney. £1.11.6

MAHONEY, Will (1905–1989)

98. The pitch. £2.02.0

99. Joeys. £1.01.0

100. Sepia Drawing. £3.03.0

MILLER, Syd (1901–)

101. Bandicoots. £3.03.0

102. Dingo. £3.03.0

Morgan, Squire. (1886–1974)

108. Morning sunlight. £3.03.0

109. Willows. £3.03.0

110. Landscape near Scone. £3.03.0

Nicholls, Muriel. (1935–)

O'SHEA, Molly (1890–)

115. 'Steel'. £2.02.0

117. A Sandy Track. £1.01.0

118. Tent at Wamberal. £1.01.0

Pratt, Douglas. (1900–1972)

119. St. Phillips. £2.02.0

Pratt, Douglas. (1900–1972)

122. Tranquil Pastures. £1.11.6

124. The Sunlit Forge £1.11.6

PRESTON, Margaret (1875–1963)

127. Native Pear (Aus.). £1.05.0

128. Football. £1.05.0

129. Polo £1.05.0

130. Mottlecah - W.A. £1.05.0

RAGLESS, Max (1901–1981)

131. River Trees. £3.03.0

132. The fallen branch £3.03.0

136. An old wooden bridge. £2.02.0

137. Skeleton Trees. £1.11.6

Rees, Lloyd. (1895–1988)

138. The three spires. £15.15.0 | pen

Reid, Stuart. (1935–)

141. Ducks in a garden [lead pencil]. £5.05.0 | lead pencil

144. Morning light. £3.03.0 | lead pencil.

ROBERTSON, Bruce (1872–1943)

148. Bush sunset. £3.03.0

149. Monarch of the Bush. £3.03.0

150. Near Kendall, N.S.W. £2.02.0

152. Australian Bush Track. £1.17.6

157. Bridge, Oxford Falls. £1.01.0

SALVANA, John (1873–1956)

158. Brickworks drawing. £4.04.0

Shaw, Gayfield. (1885–1961)

160. St. Phillips. etching

161. White wall. etching

162. Jamieson House. etching

Sheldon, Pearl. (1877–)

163. Witney. £2.02.0

Sheldon, Vincent. (1895–1945)

165. Pageant's End. £2.12.6

166. Side Shows. £2.02.0

167. The landing jetty. £1.11.6 | first State, only proof.

TOWNSHEND, G.K. (1888–1969)

168. Illustration wash. £4.04.0

Walker, F. Sidney. (1888–1972)

172. Coast at Collaroy. £2.12.6 | sandgrain

173. Newport, New South Wales. £2.02.0 | Sandgrain [etching]

175. Woodford pencil. £3.03.0

176. The timbered ridge. [sketch for]. £2.02.0 | pencil

177. Billabong. £1.01.0

179. Burragorang Valley. £1.01.0

181. Camden landscape. £1.01.0

182. Nocturne charcoal. £3.03.0

Gallop, Herbert. (1890–1958)

184. The Old Farm sepia. £3.03.0

186. Ti trees [drawing]. £5.05.0

HEATH, Gregory (1944–) and Herbert, Harold. (1891–1945)

189. Brixham trawlers £3.13.6

Herbert, Harold. (1891–1945)

190. Cypresses, Ronda. £4.04.0

HEATH, Gregory (1944–) and Herbert, Harold. (1891–1945)

191. Lime kiln cottage £3.13.6

Montgomery, Anne. (1908–1991)

192. Tree composition [charcoal]. £5.05.0 | charcoal

193. Shadows. £1.15.0

194. Ti-tree Pattern. £1.05.0

195. Evening.

OGILVIE, Helen (1902–1993)

198. Sketch chalk. £1.01.0

TRAILL, Jessie (1881–1967)

Bruce, Janna. (1909–)

Cardamatis, Wolfgang. (1917–2010)

204. Design for Book-Plate [Pen]. £2.02.0 | pen

205. Design for Book-Plate [Pen]. Not For Sale | pen

DAVIES, Olive (by 1935)

UNGAR, Thora (1911–2005)

207. Animal studies [1] [pencil]. £2.02.0 | pencil

208. Animal studies [2] [pencil]. £2.02.0 | pencil

Painter-Etchers and Graphic Art Society of Australia, Exhibition, 1937.

Venues

Education Department Gallery (23 November 1937 – 17 December 1937)
5th floor, Loftus St., Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Works

Baker, Normand H. (1908–1955)

Nude [drawing]. 5 gns | Drawing.

HIRST, G.W.L. (1868–1965)

Pratt, Douglas. (1900–1972)

Walker, F. Sidney. (1888–1972)

Brodziak, Phyllis Ruby. (1916–1967)

1. Foggy Night. 1 gns

2. Kalnes. 2 gns

Pratt, Douglas. (1900–1972)

EMANUEL, Cedric (1906–1995)

14. Hobart. 5 gns

PLATT, Austin (1912–2003)

Russom, Reginald. (1877–1952)

16. Prospectors. 1½ gns

17. The Pack Horse. 1½ gns

Baker, Alan Douglas (1914–1987)

20. Head Study. 6 gns

Farmer, Helen. (1888–1970)

21. The broken gate. 1½ gns

22. The River Oak. 2 gns

PLATT, Austin (1912–2003)

23. Olive. 1½ gns

Gallop, Herbert. (1890–1958)

INGLETON, Geoffrey (1908–1998)

26. Storm driven. 3 gns

HIRST, G.W.L. (1868–1965)

31. Evening. 3 gns

32. Morning Mist. 5 gns

PLATT, Austin (1912–2003)

33. 'Hutchins', Hobart. 1½ gns

ROBERTSON, Bruce (1872–1943)

35a. Trees, Balmoral. 1 gn

EMANUEL, Cedric (1906–1995)

41. Kilmore. 7 gns

42. Hobart. 15 gns

Baker, Alan Douglas (1914–1987)

43. Joe Holloway. 13 gns

44. A Sulky child. 12 gns

INGLETON, Geoffrey (1908–1998)

EMANUEL, Cedric (1906–1995)

HIRST, G.W.L. (1868–1965)

Langker, Erik. (1898–1982)

49. A river monarch. 10 gns

52. Spring. 3 gns

Crisp, James. (1879–1962)

53. Chums. 5 gns

Dattilo-Rubbo, Anthony. (1870–1955)

Crisp, James. (1879–1962)

56. St. Mark's. 1 gn

Walker, F. Sidney. (1888–1972)

Gallop, Herbert. (1890–1958)

57. Springtime. 8 gns

Walker, F. Sidney. (1888–1972)

Reid, Stuart. (1935–)

Hosking, W. John. (1930–)

O'SHEA, Molly (1890–)

62. Daisies. 1 gn

Hosking, W. John. (1930–)

63. The old stable. 3 gns

65. Fig Trees. 3 gns

COGLAN, Elaine E. (1897–1989)

67. The Girl. 2 gns

68. Pencil Portrait. 2 gns

69. A Digger. 5 gns

69a. Sunshine and shadow. 2½ gns

Dwyer, Ella. (1887–1979)

70. Shady depths. 2 gns

Watkins, J.S. (1866–1942)

72. Pencil Drawing. 25 gns

75. Semi Nude. 30 gns

Farleigh, John. (1900–1965)

78. Milk Thistle. 3½ gns

79. The Boy David. 3½ gns

INGLETON, Geoffrey (1908–1998)

Chambers, Alfred. (active by 1930s)

83. The Early Moon. 2 gns

Thorpe, Lesbia. (1919–2009)

85. Head Study. 3 gns

86. Candles. 5 gns

87. The Invalid. 5 gns

COWDROY, Vic (1908–)

88. Swamp Oaks. 1½ gns

89. Rain Clouds. 1½ gns

Gallop, Herbert. (1890–1958)

90. Old Manildra. 2 gns

92. Ti-trees. 10 gns

COWDROY, Vic (1908–)

96. Study in Chalk. 2½ gns

97. A Study in Chalk. 2½ gns

99. Nocturne. 1 gn

COGLAN, Elaine E. (1897–1989)

100. The model. 3 gns

Dwyer, Ella. (1887–1979)

Farleigh, John. (1900–1965)

103. The Black girl. 4 gns

104. Hemlock. 4 gns

105. Birch Trees. 2½ gns

INGLETON, Geoffrey (1908–1998)

Chambers, Alfred. (active by 1930s)

ROBERTSON, Bruce (1872–1943)

112. The coming storm. 3 gns

117. Roadside trees 1½ gns

McDonald, Sheila. (1902–1971)

124. Moonlight. 5 gns

126. Tumut Poplars. 5 gns

LINDSAY, Norman (1879–1969)

Pratt, Douglas. (1900–1972)

LONG, Sydney (1871–1955)

135. Avoca landscape. 3 gns

136. The lake, Avoca 4 gns

137. On the Wandle 3 gns

142. Moonrise pastoral 5 gns

144. The lagoon 4 gns

Morgan, Squire. (1886–1974)

146. Misty moonrise. 3 gns

147. The glade. 2 gns

148. Old Scots' Church. 3 gns

Walker, F. Sidney. (1888–1972)

155. Sydney. 1½ gns

156. The River, Tweed. 1½ gns

157. Newport. 2 gns

159. Woodford. 3 gns

HIRST, G.W.L. (1868–1965)

160. Eventide. 4 gns

164. Ball's Head. 3 gns

165. The Coal Mine. 3 gns

O'SHEA, Molly (1890–)

INGLETON, Geoffrey (1908–1998)

Peterson, Stuart. (1900–)

170. Cleaning Kumaras. 20 gns

173. Papaka and Pupu. 30 gns

Crisp, James. (1879–1962)

179. The gander. 1 gn.

Brodziak, Phyllis Ruby. (1916–1967)

O'SHEA, Molly (1890–)

Russom, Reginald. (1877–1952)

183. Cobb and Co. 2 gns

EMANUEL, Cedric (1906–1995)

186. Boatsheds, Mosman. 2 gns

188. Farm, Richmond. 2 gns

190. Halvorsens. 5 gns

191. Idle Jinkers. 4 gns

Baker, Normand H. (1908–1955)

192. Bruce. 5 gns

193. Alan. 12 gns

Dwyer, Ella. (1887–1979)

196. Misty morning sandgrain. 2 gns | sandgrain

199a. Moonbeams. 1½ gns

ST JOHN, Ellis (1874–1949)

206. Dawes Point, Sydney. 1½ gns

Russom, Reginald. (1877–1952)

207. Henry Lawson. 75 gns

OSBORNE, Malcolm (1880–1963)

208. Chinon Castle. 6 gns

209. Dordrecht. 8 gns

Fletcher, Hanslip. (1874–1955)

Gaskell, Percival, (1868–1934)

213. High tide. 8 gns

214. The Lake. 4 gns

215. The Black Island. 8 gns

Airy, Anna. (1882–1964) and Arndt, Mina. (1885–1926)

216. Nude Study. 7 gns

Airy, Anna. (1882–1964)

217. Portrait of a boy. 5 gns

Hardie, Martin. (1875–1952)

219. The Market Place. 5 gns

SHORT, Frank (1857–1945)

222. April Day in Kent. 8 gns | etching

Duff, J.R.K. (1862–1938)

223. False Fire. 3 gns

An Exhibition of the Works of Members of the Painter-Etchers and Graphic Arts Society of Australia.

Venues

Australian Art Gallery, The (29 November 1938 – 1938)
97 Rundle St., Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Works

Baker, Alan Douglas (1914–1987)

The Miner. 8 gns

'Tom'. 10 gns

The model. 5 gns

Baker, Normand H. (1908–1955)

The model. 5 gns

Brodziak, Phyllis Ruby. (1916–1967)

Industry. 2 gns

Norway. 2 gns

St. Ives. 2 gns

COGLAN, Elaine E. (1897–1989)

Model. 5 gns

11. Head Study. 5 gns

Crisp, James. (1879–1962)

13. The gander. 1 gn

14. The old gateway. 1½ gns

Dwyer, Ella. (1887–1979)

17. Flamingoes. 2 gns

EMANUEL, Cedric (1906–1995)

21. Halvorsens. 2 gns

24. On the slips. 2 gns

27. Hobart. 5 gns

Farmer, Helen. (1888–1970)

30. The broken gate. 1½ gns

GOODCHILD, John (1898–1980)

32. The port, London 2½ gns

33. Evening anchorage. 2½ gns

37. Road and trees. 2½ gns

Hosking, W. John. (1930–)

INGLETON, Geoffrey (1908–1998)

LONG, Sydney (1871–1955)

48. A Surrey mill. 2 gns

55. The lake, Avoca 4 gns

Morgan, Squire. (1886–1974)

59. The sliprails. 3 gns

60. Scots Church. 3 gns

62. Misty moonrise. 3 gns

63. The glade. 2 gns

65. A Windsor Farm. 1 gns

Reid, Stuart. (1935–)

Sheldon, Pearl. (1877–)

69. St. Alban's. 2 gns

THURLOW, Ernest (1920s )

TRAILL, Jessie (1881–1967)

74. Old Rouen. £1.10.0

Walker, F. Sidney. (1888–1972)

77. Afterglow. 1 gn

80. Billabong. 1 gn

Whinnen, George. (1891–1950)

85. Morning haze. 1 gn

86. Stradbroke Farm. ½ gn