Phillip Doggett-Williams

Name

Phillip Doggett-Williams

Other names

DOGGET-WILLIAMS, Philip

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

24 August 1953

Birth place

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

United States, Egypt 1981-82

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Printmaker | Writer

Summary

Worked: Australia (VIC). Etchings, Lithographs

NGA IRN

22153

Context

Australia

Address

  • 1987
    98 Smith Street, Collingwood, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Biography

Phillip Doggett-Williams

Of Maltese descent, Doggett-Williams was born in Melbourne in 1953. He enrolled as a part-time painting student at the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology in 1975 and later majored in printmaking, coming under the influence of George Baldessin and Tate Adams. Doggett-Williams visited the United States in 1981-82 and Egypt in 1982. He has exhibited regularly since 1978.

© Roger Butler, 1988.
Published in With the Imprint of Another Culture, exhibition catalogue, Print Council of Australia, Melbourne, 1988.