Louis Kahan

Name

Louis Kahan

Other names

KAHAN, L.

Culture

Austrian

Gender

Male

Birth date

25 May 1905

Birth place

Vienna, Austria View on map

Death date

16 July 2002

Death Place

Kew, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map

Movements

France 1925; French Foreign Legion 1939; North Africa 1942-45; Australia from 1947; England/France 1954-58

Occupations

Art teacher | Artist (painter) | Artist (portrait) | Artist (stained glass) | Designer (costume) | Designer (stage) | Drawer | Illustrator | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: France, North Africa, Australia (WA, VIC). Etchings, Linocuts, Monotypes, Woodcuts

NGA IRN

19826

Context

Australia