Elsa Russell

Name

Elsa Russell

Other names

RUSSELL, Elsa Mary Lilian

Culture

Australian

Gender

Female

Birth date

18 January 1909

Birth place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map

Death date

25 November 1997

Death Place

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia View on map

Movements

France, England 1955-56

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Drawer | Painter | Printmaker

Summary

(sister of Audrey Innes RUSSELL). Worked: Australia (NSW). Monotypes, Linocuts, Posters

NGA IRN

14971

Context

Australia