Mathias Kauage

Name

Mathias Kauage

Other names

KAWAGE, Mathias

Culture

Papua New Guinean

Gender

Male

Birth date

1944

Birth place

Miugu No 1 village, Gembogl, Simbu, Papua New Guinea View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

20 May 2003

Death Place

Papua New Guinea View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Occupations

Artist (painter) | Artist (textile) | Drawer | Painter | Printmaker

Summary

Worked: Papua New Guinea. Woodcuts, screenprints

NGA IRN

20480

Context

Australia | Papua New Guinea