M. Napier Waller

Name

M. Napier Waller

Other names

MWN [in monogram]

WALLER, Mervyn Napier

WALLER, Napier

Culture

Australian

Gender

Male

Birth date

19 June 1893

Birth place

Penshurst, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Death date

1972

Death Place

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia View on map Close map

Finding location.

Loading map tiles.

Unfortunately the location could not be loaded.

Movements

Europe 1929-30

Occupations

Artist | Artist (glass) | Artist (painter) | Artist (stained glass) | Artist (water-colouristist) | Drawer | Printmaker

Summary

Stained mural mosaicist. (married to Christian WALLER; Lorna WALLER). Worked: Australia (VIC, ACT). Linocuts, Wood-engravings, Lithographs

NGA IRN

21205

Context

Australia